Opuntia ellisiana prickly pear cactus

Translate This Page

 

Opuntia ellisiana prickly pear cactus is very fast growing plant. Mycactusplants.com

Opuntia ellisiana prickly pear cactus is very fast growing plant.Cacti for Sale, Best Prices. Rare and exotic cactus plants for sale. Rare Cactus plants for sale We have desert cactus plants, indoor cactus plants high quality.

MyCactusPlants.com San Diego, CA provides Rare and Exotic cactus plants, indoor cactus plants, desert cactus plants. If you interested where to buy a cactus, buy cactus here. Our cacti have a high quality. We inspect every cactus before realization.

To better choosing what cactus to buy, we supply cacti for sale with quality cactus plants pictures.

Opuntia ellisiana Prickly Pear Cactus


It can withstand at - 15ºC. It grow very fast. For example, on the picture above the plant was outgrown from one segment during 5 months.  It can be used on borders to make fences. Plant them along border with spaces 1.5 meter. It take a year to get a fence.

We have rooted segments of Opuntia ellisiana for $3.50, and not-rooted for $1.50.


 

Opuntia ellisiana rooted segment

$ 3.50 USD


It is very fast growing plant. It can withstand at -15ºC It can be used on borders to make fences.

 

Opuntia ellisiana not-rooted pad

$ 1.50 USD


It is very easy to root it. Just put the segment in soil at 1/3 and wet the soil. In 4-5 weeks it get roots. You find new growth on it.


Below is detailed description of Opuntia ellisiana

Family: Cactaseae

Scientific Name: Opuntia ellisiana Griffiths

Synonym(s): Opuntia lindheimeri Engelmann var. ellisiana (Griffiths) K. Hammer; Opuntia ×ellisiana

Common Name(s): : prickly pear

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to
1.7 °C (35 °F)

Habitat: Texas

Description: Grows to 6'h x 6'w Shrubs, low, spreading, to 2 m. Stem segments strongly inter-connected, blue-green, flattened, ovate or circular, 15-25 × 10-20 cm, glaucous, low tuberculous, glabrous; areoles 5-7 per diagonal row across middle stem segment, often fan-shaped with small circular extensions at base, 2.5-5(-10) mm diameter., base surrounded by glabrous yellow lip; wool white, aging blackish.

Spines: absent or vestigial, yellow. Glochids few, scattered, poorly developed, yellow, aging gray to blackish, to 1.5 mm, covered by white, cottony wool.  

Flowers: inner tepals brilliant yellow throughout, fading orange to red, 25-30 mm; filaments white to green; anthers yellow; style white; stigma lobes bright light green. Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Orange , Yellow; Bloom Time: May , Jun

Fruits: pink- to red-purple with red pulp, pyriform, 30 × 25 mm, fleshy, glabrous, spineless; areoles 18-25, usually crowded near apex, long, white woolly.

Flowering spring (May-Jun). Cultivation; introduced; Ariz., Tex.; Mexico.

Seeds: tan, subcircular, 2 mm diam.; girdle broad, projecting 0.5 mm. 2n = 22.

Sun Exposure: Sun, Part Shade

 Water Needs: heat and drought-tolerant

Cultivation: Ideal for Potting

Soil pH requirements: 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 Min Temperature: Zone: 7-10, possibly colder

Propagation Methods: Propagation Material: Seeds , Softwood Cuttings , Semi-hardwood Cuttings.  Allow cut surface to callous over before planting.
Seed Collection: Allow fruit to ripen then clean and dry seeds.
Seed Treatment: Seed can be stored after cleaning.
Commercially Avail: yes

Other: Opuntia ellisiana is only known from cultivation in the United States; the type is from a cultivated plant growing in Corpus Christi, Texas.

The spineless prickly pear is a great addition to the landscape for those seeking a cactus form, showy blooms and bright red fruits (tunas). Beware, although it doesn’t have long sharp spines, the tiny glochids (slivers) are very irritating to the skin if the plant is not handled correctly. Grab the pads between the glochid dots.
texas comments: Spineless prickly pear is a great addition to the landscape for those seeking a cactus form, showy blooms and bright red fruits. Beware, although it doesn’t have long sharp spines, the tiny glochids are very irritating to the skin if the plant is not handled correctly. Grab the pads between the glochid dots.

Opuntia ellisiana has been confused with O. ficus-indica; their fruits are readily separable in the number and distribution of areoles and fruit size.

 

Opuntia ellisiana rooted segment


$ 3.50 USD


It is very fast growing plant. It can withstand at -15ºC It can be used on borders to make fences.

Make a Free Website with Yola.