Ferocactus latispinus My Cactus Plants Cacti for sale

Translate This Page

Ferocactus latispinus-Devil's Tongue Barrel Rare and exotic cactus plants High quality cactus plants

Ferocactus latispinus is fairly popular in cultivation because it blooms very early.Cacti for Sale, Best Prices. Rare cactus plants exotic cactus plants for sale.

MyCactusPlants.com San Diego, CA provides Rare and Exotic cactus plants, indoor cactus plants, desert cactus plants. If you interested where to buy a cactus, buy cactus here. Our cacti have a high quality. We inspect every cactus before realization.

To better choosing what cactus to buy, we supply cacti for sale with quality cactus plants pictures.

Ferocactus latispinus

Common Name(s): Devil's Tongue Barrel, Crow's Claw Cactus


 Ferocactus latispinus Ø3 cm 

 

 Globular cactus. F.latispinus is fairly popular in cultivation because it blooms very early, many young plants will bloom when they reach 4 inches in diameter (10 cm).

Out of stock

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Ferocactus

Scientific Name: Ferocactus latispinus (Haworth)              Britton & Rose,
The Cactaceae; descriptions and illustrations of plants of           the cactus family 3: 143-144, pl. 16, f. 3, 1922

Synonym(s): Ferocactus latispinus subsp. latispinus
Ferocactus nobilis;  
Ferocactus latispinus var. greenwoodii  
Ferocactus recurvus; Bisnaga recurva subsp. latispina

Common Names: Devil's Tongue Barrel, Crow's Claw         Cactus, Candy cactus

Origin: This species has an extensive distribution in the         dryer areas of central and southern Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo           Leon, and south)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Ferocactus latispinus is a beautiful members of the genus Ferocactus and is commonly called barrel cactus, it is fairly popular in cultivation because it blooms very early. The young spines have a great looking red.

Description: F. latispinus is a modest-sized ball-shaped or flat-topped barrel cactus, which normally remains a solitary plant, without dividing or producing offsets.
Stem: Flattened to spherical (in cultivation), diameter
25 to 45 cm, 35 cm tall, most often wider than tall.
Ribs: 13
to 23 ribs, sharp.
Areoles: Large, grey to blackish.
Central spines:
4 large of which the lowest one is conspicuously wider, thick and flat, apically bent downward and hooked up to 4cm long. and lie flat against the body. This prominent spine is usually red or grey-red, but may be amber-coloured or yellow (var. flavispinus). The other central spines are still stout, but much narrower and not curved.
Radial spines: 6-12 up to 2,5cm long, spreading out , smaller, translucent yellow to reddish straight that have almost no width at all.
Flowers: Beautiful “glassy” rich-purple
to straw-yellow, up to 6cm long and 3cm broad.
Blooming time: Late autumn to early winter, usually in October, but it usually flowers only if the weather is warm and sunny ( need a fair amount of bright sunlight to form) This species blooms very early, many young plants will bloom when they reach 10 cm in diameter. It might be noted that this is not true of the closely related F. latispinus ssp. spiralis (syn. F. recurvus);

Cultivation: Slow growing to start but does well under cultivation. Use very draining soil, water during the aestival growth cycle (this plant need plenty of water) But needs to be avoided wetting the bodies of these plants while they are in sunlight. A wet cactus in the sun light can cause sun burning which can lead to scares or even fungal infections and death.
Needs full sun. Keep dry at 10°C in winter, but can tolerate sporadic light frost.

Reproduction: Seeds are the only way of reproducing.

Make a Free Website with Yola.